2002 ISSA World Championships
August 16-18, 2002
Preliminary Schedule
Friday, August 16
50+ AAA DIVISION
BRACKET E
|
BRACKET F
|
PENN HILLS 50s
|
CODGERS
|
SALT & PEPPER
|
JOE B’S AC
|
SLOPER’S STITCH HOUSE
|
PILL & PILL
|
BRACKET G
|
BRACKET H
|
BROADSTREET YUTES
|
CHESAPEAKE PIRATES
|
JAMMIN JESSE’S
|
COORS LIGHT/PERNA HOMES
|
PALM BEACH THUNDER
|
HIGH STREET BUCS
|
ROMANS
|
GAME |
TEAM |
TEAM |
TIME |
FIELD |
PRELIM 1 |
PENN HILLS-11 |
SALT&PEPPER-4 |
9:00 AM |
LEITCH |
PRELIM 2 |
CODGERS-8 |
JOE B’S-2 |
10:15 AM |
STADIUM 1 |
PRELIM 3 |
BUCS-11 |
COORS/PERNA-12 |
10:15 AM |
LEITCH |
PRELIM 4 |
SLOPER’S-10 |
PENN HILLS-11 |
11:30 AM |
LEITCH |
PRELIM 5 |
PILL & PILL-8 |
CODGERS-23 |
12:45 PM |
STADIUM 1 |
PRELIM 6 |
JAM JESSES-19 |
ROMANS-15 |
12:45 PM |
STADIUM 2 |
PRELIM 7 |
THUNDER-20 |
YUTES-21 |
12:45 PM |
STADIUM 3 |
PRELIM 8 |
PIRATES-7 |
BUCS-19 |
12:45 PM |
LEITCH |
PRELIM 9 |
SALT&PEPPER-1 |
SLOPER’S-13 |
2:00 PM |
LEITCH |
PRELIM 10 |
JOE B’S-11 |
PILL & PILL-13 |
3:15 PM |
STADIUM 1 |
PRELIM 11 |
COORS/PERNA-10 |
PIRATES-13 |
3:15 PM |
LEITCH |
PRELIM 12 |
JAM JESSES-11 |
YUTES-6 |
4:30 PM |
STADIUM 1 |
PRELIM 13 |
ROMANS-10 |
THUNDER-11 |
4:30 PM |
STADIUM 3 |
DE Championship Play for this division begins at 5:45 PM on Friday at the Stadium Complex and Leitch Park.
50+ AAA DIVISION
1. | Broadstreet Yutes | Randy Moses | Silver Spring, MD |
2. | Chesapeake Pirates | Tom Davis | Chesapeake, VA |
3. | Codgers | Keith Carroll | Virginia Beach, VA |
4. | Coors Light/Perna Homes | Dick Huether | Rochester, NY |
5. | High Street Bucs | Pat Carey | Reisterstown, MD |
6. | Jammin Jesses | Chuck Luppy | Wilmington, DE |
7. | Joe B's AC | Dick Baratte | Rockville, MD |
8. | Palm Beach Thunder | Jim Krzyzaniak | Loxahatchee, FL |
9. | Penn Hills 50s | Joe Battista | Pittsburgh, PA |
10. | Pill & Pill | Richard Pill | Martinsburg, WV |
11. | Romans | Ray Hairston | Baltimore, MD |
12. | Salt & Pepper | Bill Lear | Bethesda, MD |
13. | Slopers Stitch House | Billy Outlaw | Manassas, VA |
Legend: TEAMNAME - Score
50+ AAA Final Standings
Rank
|
Team
|
Wins
|
Losses
|
Scored
|
Allowed
|
1
|
Coors Light/Perna Homes
|
5
|
0
|
56
|
27
|
2
|
Broadstreet Yutes
|
4
|
2
|
76
|
70
|
3
|
High Street Bucs
|
4
|
2
|
97
|
64
|
4
|
Jammin Jesses
|
3
|
2
|
59
|
54
|
5
|
Penn Hills 50s
|
1
|
2
|
42
|
39
|
5
|
Joe B's AC
|
2
|
2
|
52
|
62
|
7
|
Romans |
2
|
2
|
43
|
47
|
7
|
Slopers Stitch House |
2
|
2
|
55
|
35
|
9
|
Chesapeake Pirates |
0
|
2
|
29
|
32
|
9
|
Codgers |
1
|
2
|
31
|
43
|
9
|
Palm Beach Thunder |
0
|
2
|
9
|
31
|
9
|
Salt & Pepper |
0
|
2
|
17
|
37
|
13
|
Pill & Pill |
0
|
2
|
11
|
36
|
COORS LIGHT / PERNA HOMES
2002 WORLD CHAMPIONS
ISSA AAA DIVISION
50+ AAA All World Team
Player | Team |
---|---|
Bob Cooper | Coors Light/Perna |
Dean Wells | Coors Light/Perna |
Dennis Riley | Coors Light/Perna |
Dan Maddalena | Coors Light/Perna |
Don Fazio | Coors Light/Perna |
Steve Antes | Coors Light/Perna |
Frank Winchester | Broad St. Yutes |
BillWhite Sr. | Broad St. Yutes |
John Llewellyn | Broad St. Yutes |
Dan Cuddahee | Broad St. Yutes |
Tony Marlow | Broad St. Yutes |
Tony Onley | Broad St. Yutes |
Walt Carey | High Street Bucs |
Billy Konopka | High Street Bucs |
Roger Stark | High Street Bucs |
Terry Lee | High Street Bucs |