50+ Major

E-mail Print PDF
Article Index
50+ Major
Champion Scores
All Pages

2002 ISSA World Championships

August 16-18, 2002

 

Preliminary Schedule
Friday, August 16

 

50+ Majors DIVISION

BRACKET B 
BRACKET C 
BRACKET D 
BREVARD STRIKERS
BOGEY’S SPORTS BAR
NY BANDITS
CASTROL/JPA FOOD MART
DELUXE BAKERY MASTERS
OH ST BUCKEYES
JOSEPH CHEVROLET
MDG 50 
RAIDERS
 
SCHONES CHIROPRACTIC
 

 

GAME

TEAM

TEAM

TIME

FIELD

         

PRELIM 1

JOSEPH -19

BREVARD-20

9:00 AM

STADIUM 1

PRELIM 2

NY BANDITS-22

BUCKEYES-17

9:00 AM

STADIUM 3

PRELIM 3

BOGEY’S-5

SCHONES-25

10:15 AM

STADIUM 2

PRELIM 4

DELUXE-27

MDG-10

10:15 AM

STADIUM 3

PRELIM 5

CASTROL/JPA-11

JOSEPH-13

11:30 AM

STADIUM 1

PRELIM 6

RAIDERS-20

NY BANDITS-11

11:30 AM

STADIUM 3

PRELIM 7

BREVARD-17

CASTROL/JPA-5

2:00 PM

STADIUM 1

PRELIM 8

BUCKEYES-11

RAIDERS-9

2:00 PM

STADIUM 3

PRELIM 9

SCHONES34

DELUXE-38

3:15 PM

STADIUM 2

PRELIM 10

BOGEY’S-22

MDG-10

3:15 PM

STADIUM 3

 

DE Championship Play for this division begins at 4:30 PM on Friday at the Stadium Complex.

 

 


 

 

50+  Majors  DIVISION
1.  Bogey's Sports Bar Norman Oliver Burlington, NC
2. Brevard Strikers Miles Sawvel Melbourne, FL
3. Castrol/JPA Fast Mart Mike Lally Richmond, VA
4. Delux Bakery Masters James Brahom Mt. Holly, NJ
5. Joseph Chevrolet Clyde Stafford Ft. Thomas, KY
6. MDG 50 Mike Rohleder Glen Burnie, MD
7. New York Bandits Douglas Delle Cave Levittown, NY
8. Ohio Senior Buckeyes Terry Walker Cuyahoga, OH
9. Raiders Bill Duncan Forest Hill, MD
10. Schones Chiropractic Tom Becker Galloway, OH


Legend: TEAMNAME - Score

 

50+ Major Final Standings

Rank
     Team
Wins
Losses
Scored
Allowed
1
Brevard Strikers
4
0
74
56
2
Joseph Chevrolet
3
2
95
78
3
Ohio Senior Buckeyes
4
2
119
108
4
Delux Bakery Masters
2
2
66
71
5
New York Bandits
2
2
67
55
5
Schones Chiropractic
1
2
30
38
7
Castrol/JPA Fast Mart
1
2
49
57
7
Bogey's Sports Bar
1
2
25
50
9
MDG 50
0
2
28
36
9
Raiders
0
2
17
21

BREVARD STRIKERS
2002 WORLD CHAMPIONS
ISSA MAJOR DIVISION

50+ Majors All World Team

Player Team
Ed Sandoni Deluxe Bakery
Joe Maines Deluxe Bakery
Mike Foote Ohio Buckeyes
Rich Lemaster Ohio Buckeyes
Terry Walker Ohio Buckeyes
Dale Overman Joseph Chevrolet
Waldbillig Joseph Chevrolet
Bob Bosse Joseph Chevrolet
TomSnyder Joseph Chevrolet
Ray Brown Strikers
Dave Knowles Strikers
Dave Reed Strikers
Jim Lyle Strikers
Bobby Martin Strikers

 

Award Player Team
Most Valuable Player: Mike Walker Strikers
Most Outstanding Offensive Player: Dale Overman Joseph Chevrolet
Most Outstanding Defensive Player: Stephen Ross Strikers
Most Home Runs Carl Walboi Strikers
Manger of the Year: Miles Sawvell Strikers

 

 

 

 

Red Roof Inn 10 Percent Discount

Subscribe to ISSA